Who are the candidates for the 2020 Primary Election in Cass County?

Last Updated on

2020 is a Presidential Election Year, but there are also many state and county offices on the ballot this year.

FILING TO BE A CANDIDATE

Candidates seeking public office could begin filing their declarations of candidacy for the 2020 Primary Election Wednesday, January 8. Filing will remain open until 12 p.m. local time on Friday, February 7, 2020.

Candidates for federal or state office will file with the Secretary of State or Indiana Election Division. Local candidates will file with the county election board.

WHEN ARE ELECTIONS?

May 5, 2020: Primary
November 3, 2020: General election


WHO ARE THE CANDIDATES?

The info below was updated as of January 12, 2020 based on information provided by the Cass County Clerk’s Office and the Indiana Secretary of State’s website.


President of the United States
Office currently held by Donald J. Trump (R)


Indiana Governor
Office currently held by Eric J. Holcomb (R)


U.S. Representative in 4th Congressional District
Office currently held by Jim Baird (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Jim Baird (R)


State Senator District 18
Office currently held by Stacey Donato (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Stacey Donato (R)


State Representative District 23
(Includes the following townships in Cass County: Adams, Bethlehem, Miami, Jackson, Galveston, Noble S., Noble City, Clay, Eel)
Office currently held by Ethan Manning (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Ethan Manning (R)


State Representative District 25
(Includes the following townships in Cass County: Boone, Harrison, Jefferson, Noble N)
Office currently held by Donald J. Lehe ®

Candidates who have filed:
Donald J. Lehe (R)


State Representative District 38
(Includes the following townships in Cass County: Deer Creek, Tipton I & II, Clinton, Washington)
Office currently held by Heath VanNatter (R)

Candidates who have filed:


Cass County Circuit Court Clerk
Office currently held by Beth Liming (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Craig Handy (R)
Destry Richey (R)


Cass County Auditor
Office currently held by Cheryl Alcorn (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Cheryl Alcorn (R)


Cass County Treasurer
Office currently held by Kathy Adair ®

Candidates who have filed:
Cindy D. Howard (R)
Daphne Slusher (R)


Cass County Coroner
Office currently held by Randy Rozzi (D)

Candidates who have filed:


Cass County Surveyor
Office currently held by Josh LeDonne (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Josh LeDonne (R)


Cass County Commissioner District 1
(Candidate must live in Adams, Bethlehem, Boone, Clay, Harrison, Jefferson or Noble Township. Voted on by all)
Office currently held by Ralph Anderson (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Ralph Anderson (R)


Cass County Commissioner District 2
(Candidate must live in Eel or Miami Township. Voted on by all)
Office currently held by James L. Sailors (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Michael Stajduhar (R)


Cass County Council At Large (3 seats)
Offices currently held by Bruce Ide (R), George Stebbins (R) and Tracey Williamson (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Dean Davenport (R)
Tracey Williamson (R)


Republican Precinct Committeemen (Primary Only)

Bethlehem Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Tracy Williamson

Clay I Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Thomas K. Weatherwax

Clay II Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Kay A. Weatherwax

Jefferson Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Barrie McClain

Logansport 02 Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Bruce Budreau

Logansport 10 Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Craig Handy

Logansport 11 Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Michael Stajduhar

Noble City Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
R. Tod Groff


Republican State Convention Delegate Candidates  (Primary Only)
Barrie McClain
Rich McClain
Michael Stajduhar
Kay A. Weatherwax
Thomas K. Weatherwax
Tracy Williamson


Democratic State Convention Delegate Candidates (Primary Only)
Carl H. McPherson, Jr.
Paul D. Ulerick


General Election Only
Indiana Attorney General

School Boards

Caston School Corporation
District 2 – Liberty Township (Fulton Co)
District 3 – Adams Townships
Disrict 4 – Bethlehem Township

Logansport School Corporation
District 1 – Clinton, Miami-L, Eel E, Eel W (south of river) Washington – L
District 3 – Logan 1-16, Clay City, Noble City & Washington City
District 3 – Logan 1-16, Clay City, Noble City & Washington City

Pioneer School Corporation
District 1 – Cass Township (White Co)
District 3 – Harrison
District 5 – Noble-P

Southeastern School Corporation
District 1 – Miami-SE
District 2 – Tipton
District 5 – Washington – SE


For additional information, contact the Cass County Clerk’s Office at (574) 753-7740  or visit http://www.co.cass.in.us/departments/a-d/clerk.

More information is also available on the Indiana Secretary of State’s website at https://www.in.gov/sos/elections/

The information above was compiled from information provided by the Cass County Clerk’s Office and the Indiana Secretary of State’s Office.