Who are the candidates for the 2020 Primary Election in Cass County?

Last Updated on

2020 is a Presidential Election Year, but there are also many state and county offices on the ballot this year.

FILING TO BE A CANDIDATE

Candidates seeking public office could begin filing their declarations of candidacy for the 2020 Primary Election Wednesday, January 8. Filing will remain open until 12 p.m. local time on Friday, February 7, 2020.

Candidates for federal or state office will file with the Secretary of State or Indiana Election Division. Local candidates will file with the county election board.

WHEN ARE ELECTIONS?

May 5, 2020: Primary
November 3, 2020: General election


WHO ARE THE CANDIDATES?

The info below was updated as of Feb. 6, 2020 based on information provided by the Cass County Clerk’s Office and the Indiana Secretary of State’s website.


President of the United States
Office currently held by Donald J. Trump (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Donald J. Trump (R)
Bill Weld (R)

Joseph R. Biden (D)
Michael R. Bloomberg (D)
Pete Buttigieg (D)
Tulsi Gabbard (D)
Amy Klobuchar (D)
Bernie Sanders (D)
Tom Steyer (D)
Elizabeth Ann Warren (D)
Andrew Yang (D)


Indiana Governor
Office currently held by Eric J. Holcomb (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Eric Holcomb (R)

Woodrow (Woody) Myers (D)


U.S. Representative in 4th Congressional District
Office currently held by Jim Baird (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Jeffrey Michael Alberts (R)
Jim Baird (R)

Benjamin Frederick (D)
Joe Mackey (D)
Howard Pollchik (D)
Veronikka M Ziol (D)


State Senator District 18
Office currently held by Stacey Donato (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Stacey Donato (R)

Laura Fred-Smith (D)


State Representative District 23
(Includes the following townships in Cass County: Adams, Bethlehem, Miami, Jackson, Galveston, Noble S., Noble City, Clay, Eel)
Office currently held by Ethan Manning (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Ethan Manning (R)


State Representative District 25
(Includes the following townships in Cass County: Boone, Harrison, Jefferson, Noble N)
Office currently held by Donald J. Lehe (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Donald J. Lehe (R)

Maurice Oakel Fuller (D)
Alex Sabol (D)


State Representative District 38
(Includes the following townships in Cass County: Deer Creek, Tipton I & II, Clinton, Washington)
Office currently held by Heath VanNatter (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Heath R. VanNatter (R)

Tom Hedde (D)


Cass County Circuit Court Clerk
Office currently held by Beth Liming (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Craig Handy (R)
Destry Richey (R)


Cass County Auditor
Office currently held by Cheryl Alcorn (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Cheryl Alcorn (R)


Cass County Treasurer
Office currently held by Kathy Adair (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Cindy D. Howard (R)
Daphne Slusher (R)


Cass County Coroner
Office currently held by Randy Rozzi (D)

Candidates who have filed:
George Franklin, Jr. (R)
Rhea O’Brien (R)
Rodney (Rod) Zeck (R)


Cass County Surveyor
Office currently held by Josh LeDonne (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Josh LeDonne (R)


Cass County Commissioner District 1
(Candidate must live in Adams, Bethlehem, Boone, Clay, Harrison, Jefferson or Noble Township. Voted on by all)
Office currently held by Ralph Anderson (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Ralph Anderson (R)
Ruth Baker (R)


Cass County Commissioner District 2
(Candidate must live in Eel or Miami Township. Voted on by all)
Office currently held by James L. Sailors (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Michael Stajduhar (R)


Cass County Council At Large (3 seats)
Offices currently held by Bruce Ide (R), George Stebbins (R) and Tracey Williamson (R)

Candidates who have filed:
Dean Davenport (R)
Bruce Ide (R)
Tracey Williamson (R)


Republican Precinct Committeemen (Primary Only)

Adams Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Robert N. Green

Bethlehem Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Tracy Williamson

Boone Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Christina Pifer

Clay I Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
George W. Stephenson
Thomas K. Weatherwax

Clay II Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
David R. Richey
Kay A. Weatherwax

Clay III Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Tom Lupke

Clinton Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Ryan Browning

Deer Creek Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Angela (Angie) Zeck

Galveston Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Paul Hipsher
Wes Hull

Harrison Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Ruth E. Baker

Jackson Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
W Edward (Ed) Smith

Jefferson Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Barrie McClain

Logansport 01 Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Coleman Beckley

Logansport 02 Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Bruce Budreau

Logansport 06 Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Joseph E. Buck

Logansport 10 Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Craig Handy

Logansport 11 Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Michael Stajduhar

Logansport 12 Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Jeff Strite

Logansport 14 Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
C Tom Knepper

Miami Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Randall Head

Noble City Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
R. Tod Groff

Noble North Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Caleb A. Sedam

Tipton I Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Annette Phipps

Washington Republican Precinct Committeeman Candidates
Nathan Allen


Republican State Convention Delegate Candidates  (Primary Only)
Randall Head
Barrie McClain
Rich McClain
Annette Phipps
Larry Phipps
Noah Schafer
Caleb A. Sedam
W Edward (Ed) Smith
Michael Stajduhar
George W. Stephenson
Kay A. Weatherwax
Thomas K. Weatherwax
Tracy Williamson


Democratic State Convention Delegate Candidates (Primary Only)
Mercedes Brugh
Laura Fred-Smith
Dave Kitchell
Carl H. McPherson, Jr.
Richard Rouser
Paul D. Ulerick
Cynthia (Cindy) White
Linda S. Wright


General Election Only
Indiana Attorney General

School Boards

Caston School Corporation
District 2 – Liberty Township (Fulton Co)
District 3 – Adams Townships
Disrict 4 – Bethlehem Township

Logansport School Corporation
District 1 – Clinton, Miami-L, Eel E, Eel W (south of river) Washington – L
District 3 – Logan 1-16, Clay City, Noble City & Washington City
District 3 – Logan 1-16, Clay City, Noble City & Washington City

Pioneer School Corporation
District 1 – Cass Township (White Co)
District 3 – Harrison
District 5 – Noble-P

Southeastern School Corporation
District 1 – Miami-SE
District 2 – Tipton
District 5 – Washington – SE


For additional information, contact the Cass County Clerk’s Office at (574) 753-7740¬† or visit http://www.co.cass.in.us/departments/a-d/clerk.

More information is also available on the Indiana Secretary of State’s website at https://www.in.gov/sos/elections/

The information above was compiled from information provided by the Cass County Clerk’s Office and the Indiana Secretary of State’s Office.