Voting hours, locations & candidate info for June 2, 2020 Primary Election in Cass County, Indiana

Last Updated on

Indiana’s Primary Election is Tuesday, June 2.

During the primary election, Republicans and Democrats choose which candidates will appear on the ballot for their political party in the nationwide general election in November.

VOTE BY MAIL

Any Indiana registered voter can apply for an absentee ballot to vote by mail or travel board in the June 2, 2020 election at IndianaVoters.com.

The deadline to return the form to apply for an absentee ballot is May 21, 2020 by 11:59 p.m. local time.

VOTING IN PERSON

For those who want to vote in person, early voting at the Cass County Government Building (courthouse) will be held Tuesday, May 26 through Friday, May 29 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Saturday, May 30 from 6 a.m. to 1 p.m. and Monday, June 1 from 9 a.m. to noon.

The Logansport High School Berry Bowl will be open for early voting from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Saturday, May 30.

On Election Day (Tuesday, June 2), voting will be held from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. at Logansport High School, Lewis Cass Jr./Sr. High School and Pioneer Jr. Sr. High School.

WHAT’S ON THE BALLOT IN CASS COUNTY

PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

  • Republican candidates: Donald J. Trump, Bill Weld
  • Democrat candidates: Joseph R. Biden, Michael R. Bloomberg, Pete Buttigieg, Tulsi Gabbard, Amy Klobuchar, Bernie Sanders, Tom Steyer, Elizabeth Warren, Andrew Yang

GOVERNOR OF INDIANA

  • Republican Candidate: Eric Holcomb
  • Democrat Candidate: Woodrow (Woody) Myers

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 4

  • Republican Candidate: Jim Baird
  • Democrat Candidates: Benjamin Frederick, Joe Mackey, Howard Pollchik, Veronikka M. Ziol

STATE SENATOR, 18TH DISTRICT:

  • Republican Candidate: Stacey A. Donato
  • Democrat Candidate: Laura Fred-Smith

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 23RD DISTRICT

  • Republican Candidate: Ethan Manning

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 25TH DISTRICT

  • Republican Candidate: Donald J. Lehe
  • Democrat Candidates: Maurice Oakel Fuller, Alex Sabol

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 38TH DISTRICT

  • Republican Candidate: Heath R. VanNatter
  • Democrat Candidate: Tom Hedde

CASS COUNTY CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

  • Republican Candidates: Craig Handy, Destry Richey

CASS COUNTY AUDITOR

  • Republican Candidate: Cheryl Alcorn

CASS COUNTY TREASURER:

  • Republican Candidates: Cindy D. Howard, Daphne Slusher

CASS COUNTY CORONER:

  • Republican Candidates: George Franklin Jr., Rhea O’Brien, Rodney (Rod) Zeck

CASS COUNTY SURVEYOR:

  • Republican Candidate: Josh LeDonne

CASS COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1

  • Republican Candidates: Ralph R. Anderson, Ruth Baker

CASS COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2

  • Republican Candidate: Mike Stajduhar

CASS COUNTY COUNCILMAN, AT LARGE (3 seats)

  • Republican Candidates: Dean Davenport, Bruce Ide, Tracy Williams

CLAY II REPUBLICAN PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

  • Candidates: David Richey, Kay A. Weatherwax

GALVESTON REPUBLICAN PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

  • Candidates: Paul Hipsher, Wes Hull

For more information, please visit https://www.co.cass.in.us/departments/a-d/clerk/election-informationresults