Last Updated on November 8, 2016 by cassnetwork
Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 8.
Cass County Clerk Beth Liming says postcards (above) were mailed to all Cass County residents’ mailing addresses on Sept. 7. You do not need to bring these with you to vote.
The following information applies to registered voters in Cass County, Indiana:
VOTE CENTERS
Cass County’s Vote Centers will be open Tuesday, Nov. 8 from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. at the following locations:
Logansport Mall – 3900 E. Market, Logansport
Cass County Senior Center – 115 S. 6th St, Logansport
Cass County 4-H Fairgrounds – CR 125 N, Logansport
Galveston Community Center – 101 S. Park Road, Galveston
Walton Fire Station – 110 S. Depot St., Walton
Royal Center Town Hall – 104 E. North St, Royal Center
Twelve Mile Fire Station – 6945 N Co Rd 800 E, Twelve Mile
Registered Cass County voters can vote at any one of these locations.
ID CARDS
Voters should bring ID with them to the polls.
The Indiana BMV provides free, state- issued ID cards for voting purposes to any unlicensed Hoosier, as long as he or she can provide proper documentation and will be at least 18 years of age on or before the next General or Municipal Election.
BMV license branches will extend hours of operation on Tuesday, Nov. 8 to issue ID cards and driver’s licenses that may be used for identification at a polling place. All branches will be open on Tuesday, Nov. 8, from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m.
License branches will only process new, amended or replacement ID cards, and renewed, amended or replacement driver’s licenses and learner permits. New driver’s licenses and learner permits will be processed provided the customer has previously completed all required testing.
A list of documents required to obtain a new state ID card or drivers license is available here or on myBMV.com.
BALLOT:
Candidates on the ballot in Cass County include the following:
PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
REPUBLICAN: Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence
DEMOCRAT: Hillary Clinton/Tim Kaine
LIBERTARIAN: Gary Johnson/Bill Weld
UNITED STATES SENATOR
REPUBLICAN: Todd Young
DEMOCRAT: Evan Bayh
LIBERTARIAN: Lucy Brenton
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
REPUBLICAN: Eric Holcomb/Suzanne Crouch
DEMOCRAT: John R. Gregg/Christina Hale
LIBERTARIAN: Rex Bell/Karl (K-Tat) Tatgenhorst
ATTORNEY GENERAL
REPUBLICAN: Curtis T. Hill, Jr.
DEMOCRAT: Lorenzo Arredondo
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
REPUBLICAN: Jennifer MCormick
DEMOCRAT: Glenda Ritz
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 4
REPUBLICAN: Todd Rokita
DEMOCRAT: John Dale
LIBERTARIAN: Steven M. Mayoras
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 18
REPUBLICAN: Randall Head
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 23
REPUBLICAN: William C. Friend
DEMOCRAT: Rose G. Ryan
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 25
REPUBLICAN: Donald J. Lehe
DEMOCRAT: Maurice O. Fuller
LIBERTARIAN: Franklyn Voorhies
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 38
REPUBLICAN: Heath VanNatter
INDEPENDENT: Jason Burns
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT I
REPUBLICAN: James K. (Jim) Muehlhausen
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT & SUPERIOR COURTS
REPUBLICAN: Beth Liming
COUNTY AUDITOR
REPUBLICAN: Cheryl Alcorn
COUNTY TREASURER
REPUBLICAN: Kathy Adair
COUNTY CORONER
REPUBLICAN: Rhea O’Brien
DEMOCRAT: Randy Rozzi
COUNTY SURVEYOR
REPUBLICAN: Josh LeDonne
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
REPUBLICAN: Ralph R. Anderson
DEMOCRAT: Kenny Reese
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT II
REPUBLICAN: Jim Sailors
COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE (VOTE FOR 3)
REPUBLICAN: Stacey A. Donato
REPUBLICAN: Chuck LaDow
REPUBLICAN: George L. Stebbins
DEMOCRAT: Johnny “Q”uinones
CASTON SCHOOL CORPORATION DISTRICT 2
Chad Boldry
Michaela Slisher
CASTON SCHOOL CORPORATION DISTRICT 3
Bruce Cress
CASTON SCHOOL CORPORATION DISTRICT 4
Cristie Rans
LOGANSPORT COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION DISTRICT 1
David M. McClure
LOGANSPORT COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION DISTRICT 3 (VOTE for 2)
Scott B. Kraud
Mike McCord
PIONEER REGIONAL SCHOOL CORPORATION DISTRICT 1
Steven N. Felker
Lauren L. Layer
PIONEER REGIONAL SCHOOL CORPORATION DISTRICT 3
Dennis Herd
PIONEER REGIONAL SCHOOL CORPORATION DISTRICT 5
Lisa Ann Kesling
SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOL CORPORATION DISTRICT 1
Amy C. Herron Miller
SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOL CORPORATION DISTRICT 2
Christy L. Frey
Jeremy A. Hall
Rick Lee
SOUTHEASTERN SCHOOL CORPORATION DISTRICT 5
Ian D. Jay
Tim Johnson
Indiana Court of Appeals Second District Court of Appeals Judicial Retention
Shall Judge James S. Kirsch be retained in office?
Indiana Court of Appeals Fourth District Court of Appeals Judicial Retention
Shall Judge Patricia A. Riley be retained in office?
Public Question #1
Shall the Constitution of the State of Indiana be amended by adding a Section 39 to Article 1 to provide that the right to hunt, fish, and harvest wildlife shall be forever preserved for the public good, subject only to the laws prescribed by the General Assembly and rules prescribed by virtue of the authority of the General Assembly to : (1) promote wildlife conservation and management; and (2) preserve the future of hunting and fishing?
You can see who’s on your ballot here.
ELECTION RESULTS
Be sure to check in with CassCountyOnline.com after the polls close on Tuesday, Nov. 8 for Cass County’s election results.