Last Updated on February 11, 2018 by cassnetwork
Candidates seeking public office have until noon Friday, Feb. 9, 2018 to file their declarations of candidacy for the 2018 Primary Election with the Secretary of State or county election board.
A candidate seeking nomination by a major political party may file, as well as independent or minor party candidates and state convention delegates.
Offices on the ballot for the primary include 33 U.S. Senate seats, including one in Indiana and all 435 U.S. House seats. 25 seats in the Indiana Senate are up for election in 2018, along with all 100 Indiana house seats. Local races will include judges of Cass Superior Court II and Cass Circuit Court, Cass County prosecuting attorney, recorder, sheriff and assessor. The 3rd district county commissioner, county council districts 1-4, township boards and township trustees and Republican and Democrat state convention delegates will also be on the primary ballot.
The primary election will take place Tuesday, May 8.
More information is available at in the Cass County Voter Registration office at the Cass County Government Building on Fourth St. in Logansport.
According to information from the Indiana Secretary of State’s Office and the Cass County Clerk’s Office, the following candidates had filed as of Wednesday, Feb. 7. This list will be updated as information is received.
* indicates that the candidate currently holds the office.
U.S. Senator
Joe Donnelly* – Democrat
Mike Braun – Republican
Luke Messer – Republican
Todd Rokita – Republican
James L. Johnson Jr. – Independent (General Election Ballot)
U.S. Representative in 4th congressional district
Tobi Beck – Democrat
Roger D. Day – Democrat
Roland Ellis – Democrat
Darin Patrick Griesey – Democrat
Joseph Mackey – Democrat
Veronnikka M. Ziol – Democrat
Jim Baird- Republican
Steve Braun – Republican
Kevin J. Grant – Republican
Diego Morales – Republican
James Nease – Republican
Tim Radice- Republican
Jared Guy Thomas – Republican
State Representative in 23rd District (Represents portions of Cass, Fulton and Miami Counties. Precincts in Cass County include Adams, Bethlehem, Miami, Jackson, Galveston, Noble S, Noble City, all of Clay Township, All of Eel Township)
Ethan Manning – Republican
Terry Doran – Democrat
State Representative 25th District (Represents portions of White, Cass, Carroll, Clinton and Tippecanoe Counties. Precincts in Cass County include Boone, Harrison, Jefferson, Noble N)
Justin P. Notoras – Democrat
Maurice O. Fuller – Democrat
Donald J. Lehe*- Republican
State Representative 38th District (Represents portions of Cass, Howard, Clinton and Carroll Counties. Precincts in Cass County include Deer Creek, Tipton I & II, Clinton, all of Washington)
Thomas (Tom) Hedde – Democrat
Heath R. Van Natter* – Republican
Cass Superior Court II Judge
Rick Maughmer* – Republican
Cass Circuit Court Judge
Stephen R. Kitts II – Republican
Sheryl M. Pherson – Republican
Cass County Prosecuting Attorney, 29th judicial circuit
Lisa Swaim* – Republican
Cass County Recorder
Cindy Howard* – Republican
Cass County Sheriff
Gary Armstrong – Republican
Edward Schroder – Republican
Dale Lee Campbell – Democrat
Cass County Assessor
Cathy Isaacs* – Republican
Cass County Commissioner 3rd district (Candidate must live in Clinton, Deer Creek, Jackson, Galveston, Tipton I, Tipton II or Washington; voted on by all precincts)
Jeff LeDonne* – Republican
Ryan Browning – Republican
Cass County Councilman 1st District (Candidate must live in Adams, Bethlehem, Boone, Clay I, Clay II, Clay III, Clay City, Harrison, Jefferson, Noble N, Noble S, Noble City; voted on only by voters in these precincts)
Phillip Rains* – Republican
David (Dave) Redweik – Republican
Cass County Councilman 2nd District (Candidate must live in Eel West, Precincts 1-7 or 16; voted on only by voters in these precincts)
Grover Bishop* – Republican
Tia Justice – Democrat
Cass County Councilman 3rd District (Candidate must live in Eel East or Precints 8-15; voted on only by voters living in these precincts)
Mike Stajduhar* – Republican
Cass County Councilman 4th District (candidate must live in Clinton, Deer Creek, Galveston, Jackson, Miami, Tipton I, Tipton II or Washington; voted on only by voters living in these precincts)
Brian Reed* – Republican
Township Trustee (all townships; candidate must live in and voted on only by precincts in each township)
Adams – Scott M. Rudicel – Republican
Bethlehem – Margaret Hubenthal* – Republican
Boone – Bob Pifer* – Republican
Clay – Jennifer Nies* – Republican
Clinton – Mike Deitrich* – Republican
Deer Creek –
Eel – Michael “Mike” Fincher* – Democrat; Mark Strong – Republican
Jackson – Kim Tocco – Democrat
Jefferson – Mark Cotner* – Republican
Harrison – Catherine Cree* – Republican
Miami – Joseph Pear* – Republican
Noble – Diann Sedam* -Republican
Tipton – Marcia Harness*- Republican
Washington – Scott Albaugh* -Republican
Township Board (all townships; candidate must live in and voted on only by precincts in each township); 3 seats per board
Candidates who have filed are Republican.
Adams – Aaron Lee Sylvain, Brent Thomas
Bethlehem – Ashly M. Berry, Melvin Price*, Mary Nell Smith
Boone – William Haselby, Susan VonTobel
Clay – Thomas K. Weatherwax*, John Carson*
Clinton – Thomas Lane*
Deer Creek – Dennis T. Crum, Spenser Forgey
Eel – Rick Bernhardt*, Shirley Bishop
Jackson – Marsha Dollar,* Blake A. Guy*, W. Edward Smith*
Jefferson – Gary Miller*, Craig Kennell*
Harrison – Ruth E. Baker, Richard Herd Crimmins*, Brenda Rusk*
Miami – Karen Buffum*, Marguerite (Missy) Field*, Edward Saylor
Noble – Edward McKaig, Jr.*, Ted Speicher*
Tipton – Joyce Beechy, Larry Phipps*, Linda Riley*
Washington – Scott Sailors*, Charles P. Stephenson*
Republican State Convention Delegates
Randy Head
Rich McClain
Barrie McClain
Annette Phipps
Larry Phipps
Phillip Rains
W. Edward Smith
Mike Stajduhar
George Stephenson
Democrat State Convention Delegates
For the general election in November, the following offices will also be on the ballot:
Secretary of State
Auditor of State
Treasurer of State
Walton Town Board – 2 Council Dist – At Large
Richard Case (if contested)
Royal Center Town Board – Dist. 2 & 3 – At Large
Kelley Magee (if contested)
Caston School Board District 1 & 5
Logansport School Board District 2 & 3
Pioneer School Board District 2 & 4
Southeastern School Board District 3 & 4